Board of Trustees » Members

Members

The Honorable Bill Haslam

The Honorable Bill Haslam, Chair

Governor Haslam serves as an ex officio voting member of the Board. Governor Haslam was inaugurated as Tennessee’s 49th Governor on January 15, 2011.

Raja Jubran

Mr. Raja J. Jubran, Vice Chair

District/County: Knox County
Initial Appointment: 2012
Term Expires: 2019
Committees: Finance and Administration; Research, Outreach, and Economic Development
Mr. Jubran, a graduate of The University of Tennessee, Knoxville, is the founder and chief executive officer of Denark Construction, Inc., a Knoxville-based general contracting and engineering company.

Charles Anderson

Mr. Charles C. Anderson, Jr.

District/County: Knox County
Initial Appointment: 2007
Term Expires: 2019
Committees: Executive and Compensation; Finance and Administration (Chair); Health Affairs (Chair)
Mr. Anderson, a graduate of The University of Tennessee, Knoxville, is CEO of Anderson Media.

Jalen Blue

Mr. Jalen K. Blue

Non-Voting Student Trustee
Initial Appointment 2015 (non-voting 2014-2015; voting 2015-2016)
Term Expires: 2016
Committees: Academic Affairs and Student Success; Research, Outreach, and Economic Development
Mr. Blue is a junior at The University of Tennessee, Knoxville majoring in Public Administration with a Concentration in Economics.

Shannon Brown

Mr. Shannon A. Brown

District/County: Shelby County
Initial Appointment: 2014
Term Expires: 2020
Committees: Advancement and Public Affairs; Research, Outreach, and Economic Development
Mr. Brown is senior vice president, chief human resources officer and chief diversity officer for FedEx.

Mr. George Cates

Mr. George E. Cates

District/County: Ninth District
Initial Appointment: 2007
Term Expires: 2019
Committees: Executive and Compensation; Health Affairs; Research, Outreach, and Economic Development
Mr. Cates retired as Chairman of the Board and CEO of Mid America Apartment Communities, Inc. in Memphis.

Dr. Joe DiPietro

Dr. Joe DiPietro

As President of the University, Dr. DiPietro serves as an ex officio, voting member of the Board and as an ex officio, non-voting member of all committees except the Audit Committee. He was appointed President effective January 1, 2011.

Brian Donavant

Dr. Brian W. Donavant

Non-voting Faculty Trustee
Initial Appointment 2015 (non-voting 2015-2016; voting 2016-2017)
Term Expires: 2017
Committees: Academic Affairs and Student Success; Research, Outreach, and Economic Development
Dr. Donavant is past Faculty Senate President and Associate Professor of Criminal Justice at The University of Tennessee at Martin.

Mr. Spruell Driver

Mr. Spruell Driver, Jr.

District/County: Davidson County
Initial Appointment: 2005
Term Expires: 2017
Committees: Audit; Trusteeship (Chair)
Mr. Driver, a graduate of The University of Tennessee, Knoxville, is an attorney and managing member of the Driver Law Firm, PLLC in Nashville.

William Evans

Dr. William E. Evans

District/County: Shelby County
Initial Appointment: 2014
Term Expires: 2020
Committees: Finance and Administration; Research, Outreach, and Economic Development (Chair)
Dr. Evans, a graduate of UT Health Science Center, retired as director and CEO of St. Jude Children’s Research Hospital and currently serves on the faculty of St. Jude’s Department of Pharmaceutical Sciences.

John N. Foy

Mr. John N. Foy

District/County: Hamilton County
Initial Appointment: 2008
Term Expires: 2020
Committees: Academic Affairs and Student Success; Finance and Administration
Mr. Foy, a graduate of The University of Tennessee College of Law, retired as vice chairman of the board of directors and treasurer of CBL & Associates Properties, Inc.

Crawford Gallimore

Mr. D. Crawford Gallimore

District/County: Weakley County
Initial Appointment: 2008
Term Expires: 2020
Committees: Executive and Compensation; Audit (Chair); Health Affairs
Mr. Gallimore, a graduate of The University of Tennessee at Martin, is chief financial officer for the Hamilton-Ryker Company.

Dr. David A. Golden

Dr. David A. Golden

Non-voting Faculty Trustee
Initial Appointment 2014 (non-voting 2014-2015; voting 2015-2016)
Term Expires: 2016
Committees: Academic Affairs and Student Success; Research, Outreach, and Economic Development
Dr. Golden is past faculty senate president and professor of food microbiology at The University of Tennessee, Knoxville.

Vicky Gregg

Ms. Vicky B. Gregg

District/County: Third District
Initial Appointment: 2012
Term Expires: 2018
Committees: Executive and Compensation; Academic Affairs and Student Success (Chair); Health Affairs
Ms. Gregg retired as chief executive officer of BlueCross-BlueShield of Tennessee.

Julius Johnson

The Honorable Julius T. Johnson

Commissioner Johnson serves as an ex officio voting member of the Board in his capacity as Commissioner of Agriculture for the State of Tennessee.
Committees: Academic Affairs and Student Success; Research, Outreach, and Economic Development

Brad Lampley

Mr. Brad A. Lampley

District/County: Seventh District
Initial Appointment: 2013
Term Expires: 2018
Committees: Academic Affairs and Student Success; Advancement and Public Affairs
Mr. Lampley, a graduate of The University of Tennessee, Knoxville and the College of Law, is Partner in Charge of the Nashville office of the Adams and Reese law firm.

Candice McQueen

The Honorable Candice McQueen

Commissioner McQueen serves as an ex officio voting member of the Board in her capacity as Commissioner of Education for the State of Tennessee.
Committees: Academic Affairs and Student Success; Research, Outreach, and Economic Development

Mr. James L. Murphy, III

Mr. James L. Murphy, III

District/County: Fifth District
Initial Appointment: 2003
Term Expires: 2015
Committees: Executive and Compensation; Health Affairs; Trusteeship
Mr. Murphy, a graduate of The University of Tennessee, Knoxville and the College of Law, is an attorney with the law firm of Bradley Arant Boult Cummings in Nashville.

Ms. Sharon J. Miller Pryse

Ms. Sharon J. Pryse

District/County: Second District
Initial Appointment: 2013
Term Expires: 2019
Committees: Advancement and Public Affairs (Chair); Finance and Administration
Ms. Pryse, a graduate of The University of Tennessee, Knoxville, is President and CEO of the Trust Company in Knoxville.

Ms. Rhedona Rose

Ms. Rhedona Rose

District/County: Fourth
Initial Appointment: 2014
Term Expires: 2020
Committees: Academic Affairs and Student Success; Research, Outreach, and Economic Development
Ms. Rose is executive vice president of Tennessee Farm Bureau Federation.

Miranda Rutan

Ms. Miranda N. Rutan

Non-Voting Student Trustee
Initial Appointment 2015 (non-voting 2015-2016; voting 2016-2017)
Term Expires: 2017
Committees: Academic Affairs and Student Success; Research, Outreach, and Economic Development
Ms. Rutan is a student at The University of Tennessee at Martin dual majoring in Marketing and Graphic Arts.

Julia Wells

Ms. Julia T. Wells

District/County: Eighth
Initial Appointment: 2014
Term Expires: 2020
Committees: Academic Affairs and Student Success; Advancement and Public Affairs
Ms. Wells, a UT Knoxville alumna, is vice president of marketing services for The Pictsweet Co.

Mr. Charles Wharton

Mr. Charles E. Wharton

District/County: Franklin County
Initial Appointment: 2006
Term Expires: 2018
Committees: Executive and Compensation; Advancement and Public Affairs
Mr. Wharton, a graduate of The University of Tennessee, Knoxville, is President and CEO of Poplar Creek Farms, LLC, a diversified holding company with operations including land development, timber interests and agricultural activities.

Tommy Whittaker

Mr. Tommy G. Whittaker

District/County: Sixth District
Initial Appointment: 2011
Term Expires: 2017
Committees: Audit; Trusteeship
Mr. Whittaker, a graduate of The University of Tennessee, Knoxville, is President and CEO of First Farmers Bancshares.